© 2018 by Jes Bedwinek. Proudly created with Wix.com

Actor for Film and Theater

Comedian and Improvisor

AEA

Theater

Wishbone (Reading)

The Queens of the Golden Mask

The Long Weekend

Love Quest

The Great Kooshog Lake... Derby

Asylum

A Footnote in History

The Nocturnist

The One-Minute Play Festival

Rain Follows the Plow

Love's Labours Lost

Midsummer Night's Dream

I Broke a Plate

Gruesome Playground Injuries

Twelfth Night

Pinocchio

The Foreigner

No Way Home

Spring Awakening

Madame La Mort

Yellow Moon

Sex by Mae West

Love’s Labour’s Lost

The Diary of Anne Frank

Achilles and the River

Trivial Pursuit

Monster Party

Blood Red Roses

Triumph of Love

Lamia

Genre (Improv)

 

Bonnie

Joan

Abby

Brook

Rhonda

Lily/Ensemble

Tam O'Shaughnessy​

Head Nurse

Actorvist

Laren/Ingrid

Maria

Titania/Hippolyta

Georgia

Kayleen

Olivia

Fox

Catherine

Ann

Fr. Bergmann

Paul

Holly

Margy

Costard

Miep

Ensemble

Katie

Angela

Lizzie

Leonide

Lover

Ensemble

 

Luna Stage: New Moon Reading Series, Jane Manel (NJ)

Ivoryton Playhouse, Jacqui Hubbard (CT)

The Lake Theatre, Jarel Davidow (Lake George,NY)

Ivoryton Playhouse, Jacqui Hubbard (CT)

The Lake Theatre, Jarel Davidow (Lake George,NY)

The Access Theatre and New Dance Theatre (NYC)

Ice Factory, anecdota -music by Rima Fand (NYC)

The Habitat, Whitney Mosery (NYC)

The New Ohio Theater, Cat Miller (NYC)

BabyCrow Productions, Wrkshp w/Rachel Nelson (NYC)

Commonwealth Shakespeare Co, Steve Maler (Boston)

CSC2/Commonweath Shakes, Adam Sanders (Boston)

New Voices- NSD, Kristen Heckler (NYC)

DeSotelle Studios, Celine Rosenthal (NYC)

Oberlin Summer Theater Festival, Paul Moser (OH)

Identity Theatre Co., Nicholas Linnehan (Tour)

Metropolis Performing Arts, David Belew (CHI)

New Voices- NSD, Lyto Triantafyllidou (NYC)

Promethean Theatre Ens., Stephan F. Murray (CHI)

On Her Shoulders, Melissa Attebery (NYC)

New Visions- NSD, Celine Rosenthal (NYC)

Prologue Theater Co., Margo Gray (Chicago)

New School, Casey Biggs (NYC)

Oberlin Summer Theater Festival, Paul Moser (OH)

MTC (Reading), Celine Rosenthal (NYC)

The Brick, Nikki Przasnyski (NYC)

Ugly Rhino Productions, Cat Miller (NYC

CityShow Theater, Schnele Wilson (NYC)

LoveCreek Productions, Le Wilhelm (NYC)

New Dance Theatre, Shannon Stowe (NYC)

The Second City (CHI)

Film/Television

A Mother's Will (Post-prod 2018)

The Choice

Words and Actions

Gravy Train (Commercial)

Covenant Coffee (Pilot)

Parental Pride

Confessions of a Serial Dater

CLTV News

Homeland

Prep 101 (PSA)

Fish Out of Water

STIs are a Drag

The Deuce

Love, Again

Hunting Season

Zombie in a Penguin Suit

Supporting

Lead

Lead

Lead

Lead

Featured

Lead

Anchor

Featured

Supporting

Supporting

Supporting

Background

Background

Background

Background

 

Fortes Lopez Films, Dir. Erwin Fortes

Kolkrom Multimedia, CJ Kramer

The New School, Dir. Pitr Strait

Jupiter Box Prod., Dir. Jason Brown

Just Say Yes Entertainment, Dir. Bryan Cohen

2nd Mouse Productions, Dir. Lisa Alonso Vear

Digital Film Academy, Dir. Thierry Thelemaqe

Health Alert News, Dir. William Nazareth

Showtime, Dir. Lesli Linka Glatter

Callen Lorde, Dir. William Nazareth

Parsons School of Design, Dir. Evan Huang

CL Health PSA, Dir. William Nazareth

HBO, Dir. Roxann Dawson

Akaya Films, Isilay Yanbas

Logo TV, Dir. Jon Marcus

Solipstream Production, Dir. Chris Russell

Special Skills

Dialects: Classical, Mid-Atlantic, RP, Cockney, Estuary, Irish, French, Russian, Scottish, German, Romanian, Australian, New York, Boston, UP/Canadian, Southern, Yiddish

Languages: German (conversational), French, Russian

Vocal Range: Alto/ 2nd Soprano

Running, Yoga, Backpacking, Skiing/Snowboarding, Horseback Riding, Sailing, Clown

 

Licensed Driver, US Passport

 

Education/Training

The New School for Drama, MFA in Acting:

  • Acting: Kathleen Chalfant, Cotter Smith, Ron Liebman, Peter J. Fernandez, Julie Boyd, Kathy Rossetter, Casey Biggs, Stephen Fried (Classical Technique), Karen Ludwig (Solo Performance), Stephen Karam, Ellie Renfield, Jon Robin Baitz (CoLab),  Ragnar Freidank (Michael Chekhov Technique)  

  • Voice: Chris Roselli (Vocal Production), Patricia Fletcher (Dialects), Susan Cameron (Neutral American Speech)

  • Movement: Cynthia Reynolds, Teva Bjerken, Tom Vasilliades (Alexander Technique), Erica Fae (Grotowski, Viewpoints), Jean Taylor (Theatrical Clown) Shelley Wyant (Neutral/Character Masque), Shannon Stowe (Dance), Tom Schall (Fight Choreography)

 

The Moscow Art Theatre:

  • History: Anatoly Smeliansky

  • Acting: Oleg Topolyanskiy, Misha Lobanov

  • Movement: Andrei Droznin

 

The Second City (Chicago)

 

Oberlin College, BA in Theater